See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Thornhill




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CF83 postcode district.

County or areaCardiff
Postcode districtCF83
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 39 min4:55 am – 9:34 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 49 min8:16 am – 4:05 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People6,549 residentsin the Rhiwbina & Pant-mawr census areaMedian age 50.72,935 households90% of homes owner-occupied56% owned outright2% social rented, 8% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate56% of adults are economically active, 2,927 in work, 36% retiredMain industries: health and social work 18%, education 14%, public administration and defence 14%Getting to work: 42% work from home, 50% go by car, 3% take public transport, 5% walk or cycle75% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages47% of adults hold a degree or higher11% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English or Welsh 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 21°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C1,445 mm of rain a year, 53 days with 10 mm or morewettest month December48 days of air frost, 9 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 10°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 20°CJJuly: 12 to 21°CJAugust: 12 to 21°CASeptember: 10 to 18°CSOctober: 7 to 14°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksMynydd Rudrymountain · 2.1 miCastell Coch (Red Castle)castle · 2.4 miBlue Poollake · 1.7 miCaerphilly Commonhill · under a mileTwyn Garwahill · 1.0 miMynydd Dimlaithmountain · 3.6 miBedwas Navigation Collieryhistoric site · 3.4 miCwm Nofyddvalley · 1.3 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesCaerphilly Commonpark · under a mile · 59 haParc Cefn Onnpark · under a mile · 55 haRidgeway Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 24 haForest Farm Country Parkpark · 2.2 mi · 54 haMountain View Bike Parksports ground · 1.1 mi · 10 haNorth Llanishen Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.6 mi · 12 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes89 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197016 of magnitude 3+, 3 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 17 Feb 201830 mi away, Cwmllynfell, NptMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 8 Feb 202649 mi away, Chard, SomersetSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 7.4 · PM2.5 5.4 · PM10 8.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband94% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband100% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)3,057 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation223 m732 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 94 to 271 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBft Southmead University Hospital Of Wales3.2 miGP surgeryCarnau Elysium Healthcare Cefn6 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyInsync Pharmacy Thornhill9 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistDental Surgery1.4 miPolice stationCaerphilly Police Station1.1 miCash machineBR Spar Llanishen Fach, Rhiwbina1.6 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi13 schools9 primary, 2 secondary, 2 specialPrimaryThornhill Primary School434 pupils1.1 miSecondarySt Martin's School1,030 pupils1.2 miPrimaryLlanishen Fach Primary School527 pupils1.5 miSource: Welsh Government, address list of schools
Getting aroundAirportCardiff International Airport CWL12 miRailway stationLisvane & Thornhill1.3 miBus stationCaerphilly Interchange Stand 111.4 miFerryCardiff Castle Waterbus Stop5.0 miBus stops21 within a mileCar parkTwyn Car ParkCaerphilly1.7 miEV chargingConnected Kerb Charging StationsCaerphilly1.8 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CF83 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Thornhill

 

Nearest 40 of 124 shown. Show all 124 churches in Thornhill

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Thornhill

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Thornhill

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in Thornhill

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Thornhill

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Thornhill

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Thornhill

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Thornhill

 

 

Museums

Museums in Thornhill

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Thornhill

 

 

Theme Parks

Theme Parks in Thornhill

 

 

Exhibition and Trade Centres

Exhibition and Trade Centres in Thornhill

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Thornhill

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Thornhill

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Thornhill

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Thornhill

 

 

Cathedrals

Cathedrals in Thornhill

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Thornhill

 

 

Castles

Castles in Thornhill

 

 

Racecourses

Racecourses in Thornhill

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Thornhill

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Thornhill

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in Thornhill

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Thornhill

 

Top Stadiums in Thornhill

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Thornhill

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Thornhill

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Thornhill

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Thornhill

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Thornhill

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theme Parks in Thornhill

 

Top Exhibition and Trade Centres in Thornhill

Exhibition and Trade Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Thornhill

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Thornhill

 

Top Nature Reserves in Thornhill

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in Thornhill

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cathedrals in Thornhill

Cathedrals yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Thornhill

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Castles in Thornhill

Castles yet to be reviewed

 

Top Racecourses in Thornhill

Racecourses yet to be reviewed