See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Cargenbridge




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DG2 postcode district.

County or areaDumfries and Galloway
Postcode districtDG2
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 23 min4:34 am – 9:58 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 10 min8:37 am – 3:47 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,298 residentsin the New Abbey census areaMedian age 53.51,490 households73% of homes owner-occupied51% owned outright10% social rented, 15% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting2.4% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 1,573 in work, 31% retiredMain industries: health and social work 20%, retail and wholesale 11%, manufacturing 10%Getting to work: 33% work from home, 55% go by car, 2% take public transport, 10% walk or cycle62% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages30% of adults hold a degree or higher19% have no qualifications, 9% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 97%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C1,197 mm of rain a year, 42 days with 10 mm or morewettest month January47 days of air frost, 5 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 9°CMApril: 4 to 12°CAMay: 6 to 15°CMJune: 9 to 18°CJJuly: 11 to 19°CJAugust: 11 to 19°CASeptember: 9 to 17°CSOctober: 6 to 13°CONovember: 4 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCaerlaverock Castlecastle · 1.0 miLincluden Abbeyhistoric site · 1.3 miBurns Mausoleumhistoric site · 1.5 miCollege Poollake · 2.0 miCollochan Lochlake · 2.4 miGoldielea Viaductviaduct · 1.6 miCorbelly Hillhill · 1.1 miDevorgilla Bridgebridge · 1.2 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesDumfries and Galloway Golf Clubgolf course · under a mile · 48 haMill Greenpark · 1.2 mi · 2 haDock Parkpark · 1.4 mi · 4 haThe Greensandspark · 1.3 miHamilton Starke Parkplaying field · 1.0 mi · 9 haAcademy Playing Fieldsplaying field · 1.5 mi · 15 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes46 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19708 of magnitude 3+, 1 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 26 Dec 197930 mi away, Longtown, CumbriaMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 24 Oct 20205 mi away, Dumfries, D & GSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.1 · PM2.5 4.2 · PM10 6.5 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband66% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband98% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.2% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,672 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation10 m33 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 4 to 71 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalDumfries & Galloway Royal Infirmaryunder a mileGP surgeryOohdfs4 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyDalhart Pharmacy LTD6 pharmacies within 2 miles1.2 miDentistHmp Dumfries1.0 miPolice stationDumfries Police Station1.5 miCash machineRoyal Bank of ScotlandDumfries1.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi16 schools10 primary, 3 secondary, 3 specialPrimaryCargenbridge Schoolright herePrimaryTroqueer School1.0 miSecondaryDumfries Academy1.6 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportGlasgow Prestwick Airport PIK48 miRailway stationDumfries1.8 miBus stationStance 5Dumfries1.3 miBus stops40 within a mileCar parkDockhead Car ParkDumfries1.4 miEV chargingInstaVolt Charging StationDumfries1.5 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the DG2 postcode district.


Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Nursery Schools

Nursery Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Martial Arts Schools

Martial Arts Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Driving Schools

Driving Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Dance Schools

Dance Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Libraries

Libraries in Cargenbridge

 

 

Special Schools

Special Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

High and Secondary Schools

High and Secondary Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Colleges

Colleges in Cargenbridge

 

 

Riding School and Stables

Riding School and Stables in Cargenbridge

 

 

Art and Design Schools

Art and Design Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Taekwondo Schools

Taekwondo Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

After School Clubs

After School Clubs in Cargenbridge

 

 

Community Schools

Community Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Schools

Schools in Cargenbridge

 

 

Other Education

Other Education in Cargenbridge

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Primary Schools in Cargenbridge

Primary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nursery Schools in Cargenbridge

Nursery Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Martial Arts Schools in Cargenbridge

Martial Arts Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Driving Schools in Cargenbridge

Driving Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dance Schools in Cargenbridge

Dance Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Libraries in Cargenbridge

Libraries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Special Schools in Cargenbridge

Special Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top High and Secondary Schools in Cargenbridge

High and Secondary Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Colleges in Cargenbridge

Colleges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Riding School and Stables in Cargenbridge

Riding School and Stables yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art and Design Schools in Cargenbridge

Art and Design Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Taekwondo Schools in Cargenbridge

Taekwondo Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top After School Clubs in Cargenbridge

After School Clubs yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Schools in Cargenbridge

Community Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Schools in Cargenbridge

Schools yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Education in Cargenbridge

Other Education yet to be reviewed