Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 38 min4:41 am – 9:19 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 50 min8:01 am – 3:51 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People7,713 residentsin the East Tilbury census areaMedian age 35.22,805 households72% of homes owner-occupied29% owned outright9% social rented, 18% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting5.2% unemployment rate70% of adults are economically active, 3,863 in work, 16% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 18%, construction 12%, health and social work 12%Getting to work: 24% work from home, 59% go by car, 12% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle52% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages24% of adults hold a degree or higher19% have no qualifications, 5% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 93%1% cannot speak English wellSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 13°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 3°C561 mm of rain a year, 11 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October31 days of air frost, 20 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCoalhouse Forthistoric site · 1.6 miThames Defence Heritage Gravesendhistoric site · 1.8 miHall Hillhill · under a mileBroom Hillhill · under a mileWest Tilbury Marsheswetland · under a mileCastle Hill Ebbsfleetcastle · 4.2 miGravesend Reachtidal water · 1.5 miCooper Shorewoodland · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesAnchor Fields Parkpark · 1.1 mi · 2 haThomas Bata Memorial Parkpark · 1.3 mi · 2 haChurch Greenpark · 1.6 miKing George's Fieldplaying field · 1.1 mi · 6 haGobions Parkplaying field · 1.5 mi · 4 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes15 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19705 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 22 May 201546 mi away, Ramsgate, KentMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 9 Feb 202316 mi away, Bicknacre, EssexSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: areas at High risk within 500 m of the centrea 1 in 30 chance of flooding in any year, or greaterAlso medium, low risk areas nearbySource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 12 · PM2.5 7.6 · PM10 13 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for NO2 and PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband78% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband98% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.1% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)2,888 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation1 m3 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 0 to 26 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalGravesham Community Hospital2.1 miGP surgeryTilbury Health Centre13 surgeries within 2 miles1.3 miPharmacyEssex Pharmacy6 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistElite Dental Studio1.3 miPolice stationMetropolitan Police Specialist Training CentreGravesend1.9 miCash machinePost OfficeTilbury1.3 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi11 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 1 special, 1 otherPrimaryTilbury Pioneer Academyages 3-11, 456 pupilsunder a mileSecondaryThe Gateway Academyages 11-16, 1,030 pupils1.4 miPrimaryThe Gateway Primary Free Schoolages 0-11, 459 pupils1.4 miCollegeMidKent College8.1 miUniversityRose Bruford College12.5 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Southend Airport SEN15 miMajor airportLondon Stansted Airport STN30 miRailway stationEast Tilbury1.5 miBus stationBus StationGrays3.2 miFerryTilbury Ferry Terminal1.6 miBus stops6 within a mileCar parkAsda Tilbury Car Park2.1 miEV chargingPrincess Margaret Car Park1.4 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the RM18 postcode district.