See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Top Rated Amenities




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV40 postcode district.

County or areaHighland
Postcode districtIV40
Telephone code01599
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 58 min4:25 am – 10:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 39 min9:00 am – 3:40 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People2,754 residentsin the Lochalsh census areaMedian age 51.81,368 households66% of homes owner-occupied45% owned outright22% social rented, 8% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.8% unemployment rate61% of adults are economically active, 1,401 in work, 26% retiredMain industries: hospitality 13%, health and social work 12%, education 10%Getting to work: 30% work from home, 56% go by car, 2% take public transport, 10% walk or cycle55% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages35% of adults hold a degree or higher13% have no qualifications, 7% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 98%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 17°C, lows 10°CColdest month December: highs 7°C, lows 1°C2,200 mm of rain a year, 77 days with 10 mm or morewettest month January50 days of air frost, 2 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 8°CMApril: 3 to 11°CAMay: 5 to 14°CMJune: 8 to 16°CJJuly: 10 to 17°CJAugust: 10 to 17°CASeptember: 8 to 15°CSOctober: 5 to 12°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Earthquakes169 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197034 of magnitude 3+, 4 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 4 Aug 201733 mi away, Moidart, HighlandMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 28 Jul 202638 mi away, Spean Bridge, HighlandSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 0.8 · PM2.5 3.1 · PM10 4.7 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband10% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband76% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)3.7% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,656 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation6 m20 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from -2 to 345 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBroadford Hospital12 miGP surgeryGlenelg Health Centre3.1 miPharmacyGlenelg Health Centre3.1 miDentistRos An Iar Dental Practice4.8 miPolice stationKyle Police Station4.8 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
Getting aroundAirportOban Airport OBN55 miMajor airportGlasgow Airport GLA105 miRailway stationKyle of Lochalsh4.7 miFerryGlenelg Isle of Skye Ferry Terminal2.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV40 postcode district.


10 Pubs in Ardintoul in 2 categories

 

 

33 Restaurants in Ardintoul in 6 categories

 

 

Banks

Banks in Ardintoul

 

 

Hotels

Hotels in Ardintoul

 

 

55 Shops in Ardintoul in 11 categories

 

 

Supermarkets

Supermarkets in Ardintoul

 

 

15 Takeaways in Ardintoul in 5 categories

 

 

Cinemas

Cinemas in Ardintoul

 

No cinemas listed yet!

 

20 Home improvement in Ardintoul in 10 categories

 

 

24 Health and beauty in Ardintoul in 12 categories

 

 

21 Attractions in Ardintoul in 8 categories

 

 

7 Property services in Ardintoul in 2 categories

 

 

11 Education in Ardintoul in 5 categories

 

 

5 Business services in Ardintoul in 3 categories

 

 

1 Leisure in Ardintoul in 1 category

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top pubs in Ardintoul

Pubs yet to be reviewed

 

Top restaurants in Ardintoul

Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top banks in Ardintoul

Banks yet to be reviewed

 

Top hotels in Ardintoul

Hotels yet to be reviewed

 

Top shops in Ardintoul

  • Watermill - Harrapool, Isle of Skye

    Coffee Shop

    The Old Mill, Broadford, Harrapool, Isle of Skye, IV49 9AQ

    11.1 miles away

    5 star reviewLovely cafe, lovely local crafts and lovely staff !! Great place to stop on my way home. Serpentarium next door ...

  • Shoe Cellar and Coffee House - Kyle

    Coffee Shop

    Main St, Kyle, IV40 8AB

    4.8 miles away

    5 star reviewA totally awesome owner who was great with our uncommunicative teenager. So caring thanks! Also I arrived 2 years ago ...

  • Marine Stores - Kyle

    Station Rd, Kyle, IV40 8AE

    4.8 miles away

    5 star reviewGreat shop selling everything. Credit given if needed.

  • Kyle Pharmacy - Kyle

    Station Rd, Kyle, IV40 8AE

    4.8 miles away

    5 star reviewThis is one of the best chemists I have been to. Its so well stocked with such a variety of ...

  • Dornie Stores - Kyle

    3 Francis St, Kyle, IV40 8EJ

    3.4 miles away

    4 star reviewCracking wee shop, use it regularly

 

Top supermarkets in Ardintoul

Supermarkets yet to be reviewed

 

Top takeaways in Ardintoul

Takeaways yet to be reviewed

 

Top cinemas in Ardintoul

Cinemas yet to be reviewed

 

Top home improvement in Ardintoul

Home improvement yet to be reviewed

 

Top health and beauty in Ardintoul

Health and beauty yet to be reviewed

 

Top attractions in Ardintoul

Attractions yet to be reviewed

 

Top property services in Ardintoul

Property services yet to be reviewed

 

Top education in Ardintoul

Education yet to be reviewed

 

Top business services in Ardintoul

Business services yet to be reviewed

 

Top leisure in Ardintoul

Leisure yet to be reviewed