See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in South Kessock




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV3 postcode district.

County or areaHighland
Postcode districtIV3
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 18 h 2 min4:17 am – 10:19 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 36 min8:57 am – 3:32 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,431 residentsin the Inverness Merkinch census areaMedian age 37.91,848 households21% of homes owner-occupied10% owned outright71% social rented, 6% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting7.5% unemployment rate60% of adults are economically active, 1,523 in work, 13% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 17%, hospitality 16%, health and social work 13%Getting to work: 24% work from home, 41% go by car, 7% take public transport, 26% walk or cycle89% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages16% of adults hold a degree or higher29% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 90%, other languages 10%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 18°C, lows 11°CColdest month January: highs 7°C, lows 1°C783 mm of rain a year, 16 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October43 days of air frost, 3 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 9°CMApril: 4 to 11°CAMay: 6 to 14°CMJune: 9 to 17°CJJuly: 11 to 18°CJAugust: 11 to 18°CASeptember: 9 to 16°CSOctober: 6 to 12°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksUrquhart Castlecastle · 1.1 miAbertarff House (National Trust for Scotland)historic site · 1.0 miHM Prison Invernesshistoric site · 1.4 miLoch na Sanaislake · 2.1 miCraigphadrig Forestforest · 1.6 miClachnaharry Railway Swing Bridgebridge · under a mileThe Cherrytidal water · under a mileWaterloo Bridgebridge · under a mileSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesNorthern Meeting Parkpark · 1.3 miBellfield Parkpark · 1.6 miCavell Gardenspark · 1.6 miHawthorn Allotmentsallotments · 1.0 miBught Parkplaying field · 1.7 mi · 16 haFraser Parkplaying field · 1.6 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes67 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 197017 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 27 Nov 197537 mi away, KintailMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 28 Jul 202650 mi away, Spean Bridge, HighlandSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 3.6 · PM2.5 4.2 · PM10 6.5 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband96% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband100% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)1,805 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation3 m10 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from -2 to 36 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalRni Community Hospital1.5 miGP surgeryFairfield Medical Practice10 surgeries within 2 milesunder a milePharmacyBrothers Healthcare LTD7 pharmacies within 2 miles1.0 miDentistNorth Kessock Dental Practiceunder a milePolice stationInverness Police Stationunder a mileCash machinePayzoneInverness-Shireunder a mileSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi13 schools10 primary, 3 secondaryPrimaryMerkinch Primary Schoolunder a milePrimaryMuirtown Primary Schoolunder a mileSecondaryInverness High School1.2 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportInverness Airport INV8.0 miMajor airportAberdeen International Airport ABZ79 miRailway stationInverness1.1 miBus stationBus StationInverness1.0 miFerryInverness Loch Ness Ferry LandingLochend6.7 miBus stops71 within a mileCar parkOld Town Rose Street Multi Storey Car ParkInvernessunder a mileEV chargingGridserveInverness-Shire2.1 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV3 postcode district.


Pet Groomers

Pet Groomers in South Kessock

 

 

Community Centres

Community Centres in South Kessock

 

 

Dog Boardings

Dog Boardings in South Kessock

 

 

Car Washes

Car Washes in South Kessock

 

 

Event Photographies

Event Photographies in South Kessock

 

 

Photographers

Photographers in South Kessock

 

 

Bowling Alleys

Bowling Alleys in South Kessock

 

 

Wedding Entertainment

Wedding Entertainment in South Kessock

 

 

Venue Hires

Venue Hires in South Kessock

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Pet Groomers in South Kessock

Pet Groomers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Centres in South Kessock

Community Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dog Boardings in South Kessock

Dog Boardings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Washes in South Kessock

Car Washes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Event Photographies in South Kessock

Event Photographies yet to be reviewed

 

Top Photographers in South Kessock

Photographers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Bowling Alleys in South Kessock

Bowling Alleys yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wedding Entertainment in South Kessock

Wedding Entertainment yet to be reviewed

 

Top Venue Hires in South Kessock

Venue Hires yet to be reviewed