See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Worth




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CT14 postcode district.

County or areaKent
Postcode districtCT14
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 36 min4:38 am – 9:14 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 52 min7:56 am – 3:48 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,921 residentsin the Sandwich & Eastry census areaMedian age 53.04,016 households71% of homes owner-occupied47% owned outright13% social rented, 15% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting5.2% unemployment rate52% of adults are economically active, 3,767 in work, 35% retiredMain industries: health and social work 15%, retail and wholesale 11%, education 11%Getting to work: 30% work from home, 58% go by car, 3% take public transport, 9% walk or cycle43% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages33% of adults hold a degree or higher18% have no qualifications, 6% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 22°C, lows 13°CColdest month February: highs 8°C, lows 2°C666 mm of rain a year, 16 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October25 days of air frost, 13 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 4 to 11°CMApril: 5 to 14°CAMay: 8 to 17°CMJune: 11 to 20°CJJuly: 13 to 22°CJAugust: 13 to 22°CASeptember: 11 to 20°CSOctober: 9 to 15°CONovember: 5 to 11°CNDecember: 3 to 9°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksSandwich War Memorialhistoric site · 1.3 miWorth Hillhill · under a mileUpper Mill, Eastryhistoric site · 2.3 miStonar Lakelake · 1.8 miBrook Streamriver · 1.2 miStour Valley Walkwalk or trail · 1.3 miLydden Valleyvalley · under a mileRoaring Gutter Dikewater · 1.0 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesBetteshanger Parkpark · 1.5 mi · 91 haKing George's Fieldplaying field · under a mileRoyal St George'sgolf course · 1.4 mi · 122 haSandwich Sports Centresports ground · under a mile · 6 haThe Butts Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.4 mi · 3 haVictoria Parkpark · 3.3 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes14 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19706 of magnitude 3+, 2 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 4.0 on 22 May 20155 mi away, Ramsgate, KentMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 9 Feb 202344 mi away, Bicknacre, EssexSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 6.0 · PM2.5 6.5 · PM10 11 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband84% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)4,577 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation3 m10 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from -2 to 11 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalVictoria Hospital (Deal)3.1 miGP surgerySandwich Medical Practice1.3 miPharmacyBoots2 pharmacies within 2 miles1.4 miDentistNew Street Dental Practice1.2 miPolice stationSandwich Police Shop1.3 miCash machineSpar, 16-20 Market Street1.4 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi6 schools3 primary, 2 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryWorth Primary Schoolages 4-11, 68 pupilsright hereSecondarySandwich Technology Schoolages 11-19, 1,104 pupilsunder a milePrimarySandwich Junior Schoolages 7-11, 222 pupils1.0 miCollegeEKC Group7.7 miUniversityCanterbury Christ Church University11.3 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Southend Airport SEN36 miMajor airportLondon Stansted Airport STN65 miRailway stationSandwich1.0 miBus stationCecil Street Council OfficesMargate9.2 miFerryRamsgate Ferry Terminal5.6 miBus stops23 within a mileEV chargingNew Street1.3 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the CT14 postcode district.


Cleaners

Cleaners in Worth

 

 

Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Worth

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Worth

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Worth

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Worth

 

 

Website Designers

Website Designers in Worth

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Worth

 

 

Office Services

Office Services in Worth

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Worth

 

 

Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Worth

 

 

Generator Hires

Generator Hires in Worth

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Cleaners in Worth

Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Funeral Directors in Worth

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Worth

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Launderettes in Worth

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Caterers in Worth

Caterers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Website Designers in Worth

Website Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Worth

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Services in Worth

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Worth

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Management Consultants in Worth

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Generator Hires in Worth

Generator Hires yet to be reviewed