See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Lossiemouth




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV31 postcode district.

County or areaMoray
Postcode districtIV31
Telephone code01343
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 18 h 6 min4:11 am – 10:17 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 32 min8:55 am – 3:27 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,265 residentsin the Lossiemouth East and Seatown census areaMedian age 50.71,632 households70% of homes owner-occupied42% owned outright14% social rented, 14% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate60% of adults are economically active, 1,625 in work, 30% retiredMain industries: public administration and defence 15%, health and social work 14%, retail and wholesale 11%Getting to work: 26% work from home, 57% go by car, 5% take public transport, 9% walk or cycle77% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages26% of adults hold a degree or higher16% have no qualifications, 11% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 99%, other languages 1%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month December: highs 7°C, lows 1°C674 mm of rain a year, 14 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October52 days of air frost, 2 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 7°CJFebruary: 1 to 8°CFMarch: 2 to 10°CMApril: 4 to 12°CAMay: 6 to 14°CMJune: 9 to 17°CJJuly: 11 to 19°CJAugust: 11 to 19°CASeptember: 9 to 17°CSOctober: 6 to 13°CONovember: 3 to 10°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksStotfield Hithebeach · under a mileLossiemouth Beachbeach · under a mileLossiemouth Lighthousehistoric site · 1.5 miOld Harbourtidal water · under a mileOuter Basintidal water · under a mileLoch Spynielake · 2.7 miOakenhead Woodwoodland · 1.3 miElgin Cathedralhistoric site · 5.0 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesJames Squarepark · under a mileSunbank Parkpark · under a mile · 15 haMoray Golf Coursegolf course · 1.0 mi · 93 haMarine Parkplaying field · under a mileCooper Parkpark · 4.8 mi · 17 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes8 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19700 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 2.0 on 5 Mar 201522 mi away, Moray FirthMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 5 Mar 201522 mi away, Moray FirthSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 2.5 · PM2.5 4.2 · PM10 6.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband78% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)1,779 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation7 m23 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from -2 to 38 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalDr Gray's Hospital5.6 miGP surgeryMoray Coast Medical Practice3 surgeries within 2 miles1.0 miPharmacyRmp2 LTD2 pharmacies within 2 milesright hereDentistLossiemouth Dental Practiceunder a milePolice stationLossiemouth Police Stationunder a mileCash machinePost OfficeLossiemouthunder a mileSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools2 primary, 1 secondaryPrimarySt Gerardine Primary Schoolunder a milePrimaryHythehill Primary Schoolunder a mileSecondaryLossiemouth High Schoolunder a mileSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportInverness Airport INV31 miMajor airportAberdeen International Airport ABZ54 miRailway stationElgin5.6 miBus stationBus StationElgin5.2 miFerryNigg Ferry Terminal27 miBus stops28 within a mileEV chargingRoam Charging StationLossiemouth1.9 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the IV31 postcode district.


Funeral Directors

Funeral Directors in Lossiemouth

 

 

Travel Agents

Travel Agents in Lossiemouth

 

 

Cleaners

Cleaners in Lossiemouth

 

 

Business Management Consultants

Business Management Consultants in Lossiemouth

 

 

Caterers

Caterers in Lossiemouth

 

 

Launderettes

Launderettes in Lossiemouth

 

 

Office Services

Office Services in Lossiemouth

 

 

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners in Lossiemouth

 

 

Office Supply Stores

Office Supply Stores in Lossiemouth

 

 

Website Designers

Website Designers in Lossiemouth

 

 

Other Business services

Other Business services in Lossiemouth

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Funeral Directors in Lossiemouth

Funeral Directors yet to be reviewed

 

Top Travel Agents in Lossiemouth

Travel Agents yet to be reviewed

 

Top Cleaners in Lossiemouth

Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Business Management Consultants in Lossiemouth

Business Management Consultants yet to be reviewed

 

Top Caterers in Lossiemouth

Caterers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Launderettes in Lossiemouth

Launderettes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Services in Lossiemouth

Office Services yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dry Cleaners in Lossiemouth

Dry Cleaners yet to be reviewed

 

Top Office Supply Stores in Lossiemouth

Office Supply Stores yet to be reviewed

 

Top Website Designers in Lossiemouth

Website Designers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Other Business services in Lossiemouth

Other Business services yet to be reviewed