See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Dippenhall




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the GU10 postcode district.

County or areaSurrey
Postcode districtGU10
Telephone code01207
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 16 h 35 min4:47 am – 9:22 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 7 h 53 min8:04 am – 3:57 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People8,428 residentsin the Farnham Town census areaMedian age 40.43,731 households55% of homes owner-occupied32% owned outright18% social rented, 25% private rentedSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Work and commuting6.2% unemployment rate57% of adults are economically active, 3,797 in work, 22% retiredMain industries: retail and wholesale 12%, health and social work 11%, professional and scientific services 11%Getting to work: 45% work from home, 38% go by car, 3% take public transport, 13% walk or cycle50% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
Education and languages45% of adults hold a degree or higher12% have no qualifications, 3% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 94%Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 23°C, lows 12°CColdest month January: highs 8°C, lows 2°C825 mm of rain a year, 23 days with 10 mm or morewettest month November53 days of air frost, 18 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 2 to 8°CJFebruary: 2 to 8°CFMarch: 3 to 11°CMApril: 4 to 14°CAMay: 7 to 17°CMJune: 10 to 20°CJJuly: 12 to 23°CJAugust: 12 to 22°CASeptember: 10 to 19°CSOctober: 7 to 15°CONovember: 4 to 11°CNDecember: 2 to 8°CD25°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksWaverley Abbey Ruinshistoric site · 2.6 miThe Mounthill · under a mileBroad Floodlake · 2.5 miWeydown Hillhill · 1.3 miVictoria Reservoirreservoir · 1.9 miOld Kiln Light Railway, Tilford Surreyhistoric site · 3.4 miReservoir Number 5reservoir · 2.0 miBlack Lakelake · 3.1 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesFarnham Parkpark · 1.3 mi · 131 haBishop's Meadowpark · 1.1 mi · 14 haEvelyn Borelli Garden of Restpark · 1.2 miFarnham Park Golf Clubgolf course · 1.3 mi · 7 haFarnham Lane Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.3 miHook Meadow Recreation Groundplaying field · 1.7 mi · 3 haSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes26 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19704 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 22 Sep 202049 mi away, Leighton Buzzard, BedsMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 10 Nov 202440 mi away, Worminghall, BucksSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Flood riskRivers and sea: no mapped risk within 500 m of the centreSource: Environment Agency, Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea
Air qualityNO2 5.8 · PM2.5 6.3 · PM10 10 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within UK limits, above the WHO guideline for PM2.5Source: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband75% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband99% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)Every premises can get at least 10 Mbit/s (the universal service obligation)4,148 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation105 m344 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 68 to 140 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalBupa Hospital Clare Park1.0 miGP surgeryCentral Surgery2 surgeries within 2 miles1.5 miPharmacyVaughan James Chemist3 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistWest Street Orthodontic Practice1.1 miPolice stationFarnham Police Station1.5 miCash machineThe Southern Co-Operative Wrecclesham Wrecclesham Road, Wrecclesham Road1.1 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi10 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 1 specialPrimaryPotters Gate CofE Primary Schoolages 4-11, 535 pupils1.1 miSecondaryWeydon Schoolages 11-16, 1,666 pupils1.2 miPrimarySt Andrew's Church of England Infant Schoolages 5-7, 90 pupils1.3 miCollegeFarnborough College of Technology6.0 miUniversityUniversity for the Creative Arts1.2 miSource: Department for Education, Get Information about Schools
Getting aroundAirportLondon Heathrow Airport LHR24 miRailway stationFarnham1.7 miBus stationFriary Bus StationGuildford11 miFerryWeybridge Ferry Landing20 miBus stops6 within a mileCar parkLower Hart Car Park1.2 miEV charging18 The Chantrysunder a mileSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the GU10 postcode district.


Churches

Churches in Dippenhall

 

Nearest 40 of 72 shown. Show all 72 churches in Dippenhall

 

Park and Gardens

Park and Gardens in Dippenhall

 

 

Theatres

Theatres in Dippenhall

 

 

Stadiums

Stadiums in Dippenhall

 

 

Art Galleries

Art Galleries in Dippenhall

 

 

Lakes

Lakes in Dippenhall

 

 

Museums

Museums in Dippenhall

 

 

Nature Reserves

Nature Reserves in Dippenhall

 

 

Golf Courses

Golf Courses in Dippenhall

 

 

Holiday Parks

Holiday Parks in Dippenhall

 

 

Aquariums

Aquariums in Dippenhall

 

 

Music Venues

Music Venues in Dippenhall

 

 

Golf Driving Ranges

Golf Driving Ranges in Dippenhall

 

 

Exhibition and Trade Centres

Exhibition and Trade Centres in Dippenhall

 

 

Theme Parks

Theme Parks in Dippenhall

 

 

Place of Worships

Place of Worships in Dippenhall

 

 

Go Karting

Go Karting in Dippenhall

 

 

Castles

Castles in Dippenhall

 

 

Historic Sites

Historic Sites in Dippenhall

 

 

Racecourses

Racecourses in Dippenhall

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Churches in Dippenhall

Churches yet to be reviewed

 

Top Park and Gardens in Dippenhall

Park and Gardens yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theatres in Dippenhall

Theatres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Stadiums in Dippenhall

Stadiums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Art Galleries in Dippenhall

Art Galleries yet to be reviewed

 

Top Lakes in Dippenhall

Lakes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Museums in Dippenhall

Museums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Nature Reserves in Dippenhall

Nature Reserves yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Courses in Dippenhall

Golf Courses yet to be reviewed

 

Top Holiday Parks in Dippenhall

Holiday Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Aquariums in Dippenhall

Aquariums yet to be reviewed

 

Top Music Venues in Dippenhall

Music Venues yet to be reviewed

 

Top Golf Driving Ranges in Dippenhall

Golf Driving Ranges yet to be reviewed

 

Top Exhibition and Trade Centres in Dippenhall

Exhibition and Trade Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Theme Parks in Dippenhall

Theme Parks yet to be reviewed

 

Top Place of Worships in Dippenhall

Place of Worships yet to be reviewed

 

Top Go Karting in Dippenhall

Go Karting yet to be reviewed

 

Top Castles in Dippenhall

Castles yet to be reviewed

 

Top Historic Sites in Dippenhall

Historic Sites yet to be reviewed

 

Top Racecourses in Dippenhall

Racecourses yet to be reviewed