Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 39 min4:25 am – 10:04 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 56 min8:43 am – 3:39 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,348 residentsin the Aberdour and Auchtertool census areaMedian age 49.01,534 households75% of homes owner-occupied44% owned outright12% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate59% of adults are economically active, 1,553 in work, 30% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, education 10%, retail and wholesale 10%Getting to work: 39% work from home, 49% go by car, 8% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle45% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages46% of adults hold a degree or higher12% have no qualifications, 7% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 97%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month December: highs 7°C, lows 1°C1,000 mm of rain a year, 27 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October52 days of air frost, 1 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearSource: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCullaloe Hillshills · under a mileBlack Hillhill · under a mileCuttlehillhill · under a mileOtterston Lochlake · 2.3 miDalgety Heritage Trailhistoric site · 2.9 miPilkham Hillshills · 1.4 miHarelaw Islandisland · 2.2 miAberdour Beachbeach · 2.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesThe Alex Venters Memorial Parkplaying field · 1.3 miTownhill Country Parkpark · 3.4 mi · 94 haAberdour Old School Sensory Gardenpark · 2.5 miRobert Smith Court Community Gardenpark · 2.5 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes80 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 20 Jun 200343 mi away, Aberfoyle, CentralMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 26 Jul 202120 mi away, Penicuik, MidlothianSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 5.2 · PM2.5 4.5 · PM10 8.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband83% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.1% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,641 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation131 m430 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 107 to 188 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLynebank Hospital2.8 miGP surgeryCrossgates Medical Practice2 surgeries within 2 miles1.3 miPharmacyBestway National Chemists LTD4 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistBreeze Family Dental Cowdenbeath2.0 miPolice stationCowdenbeath Police Station1.9 miCash machinePost OfficeCowdenbeath1.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi4 schools4 primaryPrimaryHill of Beath Primary School1.4 miPrimaryCowdenbeath Primary School1.6 miSecondaryBeath High School2.2 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportEdinburgh Airport EDI9.4 miRailway stationCowdenbeath1.9 miBus stationPark & RideHalbeath2.0 miFerryInchcolm Island Ferry Landing4.0 miBus stops9 within a mileCar parkCentral Park Car ParkCowdenbeath1.8 miEV chargingGridserveDunfermline2.3 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps
Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the KY4 postcode district.