See what's open near youpubs, restaurants, shops and more, by distance from where you are

Other Amenities in Donibristle




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the KY4 postcode district.

County or areaFife
Postcode districtKY4
Telephone codeNot listed
Time zoneEurope/London (GMT/BST)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 17 h 39 min4:25 am – 10:04 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 6 h 56 min8:43 am – 3:39 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People3,348 residentsin the Aberdour and Auchtertool census areaMedian age 49.01,534 households75% of homes owner-occupied44% owned outright12% social rented, 11% private rentedSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Work and commuting3.7% unemployment rate59% of adults are economically active, 1,553 in work, 30% retiredMain industries: health and social work 14%, education 10%, retail and wholesale 10%Getting to work: 39% work from home, 49% go by car, 8% take public transport, 4% walk or cycle45% of those who travel work within 10 km of homeSource: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
Education and languages46% of adults hold a degree or higher12% have no qualifications, 7% an apprenticeshipMain language: English 97%, other languages 2%Source: National Records of Scotland, Census 2022
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 19°C, lows 11°CColdest month December: highs 7°C, lows 1°C1,000 mm of rain a year, 27 days with 10 mm or morewettest month October52 days of air frost, 1 summer days above 25°C in a typical yearJanuary: 1 to 6°CJFebruary: 1 to 7°CFMarch: 2 to 9°CMApril: 4 to 11°CAMay: 6 to 14°CMJune: 9 to 17°CJJuly: 11 to 19°CJAugust: 10 to 19°CASeptember: 9 to 16°CSOctober: 6 to 13°CONovember: 3 to 9°CNDecember: 1 to 7°CD20°0°Source: Met Office HadUK-Grid 1991-2020 averages, 2 km grid (highs and lows from the 12 km grid)
Nearby landmarksCullaloe Hillshills · under a mileBlack Hillhill · under a mileCuttlehillhill · under a mileOtterston Lochlake · 2.3 miDalgety Heritage Trailhistoric site · 2.9 miPilkham Hillshills · 1.4 miHarelaw Islandisland · 2.2 miAberdour Beachbeach · 2.9 miSources: Ordnance Survey Open Names; Overture Maps
Parks and green spacesThe Alex Venters Memorial Parkplaying field · 1.3 miTownhill Country Parkpark · 3.4 mi · 94 haAberdour Old School Sensory Gardenpark · 2.5 miRobert Smith Court Community Gardenpark · 2.5 miSource: Ordnance Survey Open Greenspace
Earthquakes80 of magnitude 2 or more within 50 miles since 19702 of magnitude 3+, 0 of magnitude 4+Largest: magnitude 3.0 on 20 Jun 200343 mi away, Aberfoyle, CentralMost recent: magnitude 2.0 on 26 Jul 202120 mi away, Penicuik, MidlothianSource: British Geological Survey earthquake database
Air qualityNO2 5.2 · PM2.5 4.5 · PM10 8.9 µg/m³annual mean concentrations, 2024Within the WHO guidelines for all threeSource: DEFRA modelled background pollution maps 2024, 1 km grid
Broadband83% of premises can get gigabit-capable broadband97% can get superfast (30 Mbit/s or more)0.1% cannot get a decent connection (below the 10 Mbit/s universal service obligation)1,641 residential premises in the census areaSource: Ofcom Connected Nations, July 2025
Elevation131 m430 ft above sea levelLand within 1 km ranges from 107 to 188 mSource: Ordnance Survey, OS Terrain 50
Local servicesHospitalLynebank Hospital2.8 miGP surgeryCrossgates Medical Practice2 surgeries within 2 miles1.3 miPharmacyBestway National Chemists LTD4 pharmacies within 2 miles1.3 miDentistBreeze Family Dental Cowdenbeath2.0 miPolice stationCowdenbeath Police Station1.9 miCash machinePost OfficeCowdenbeath1.7 miSources: NHS Organisation Data Service; Public Health Scotland; Overture Maps
SchoolsWithin 2 mi4 schools4 primaryPrimaryHill of Beath Primary School1.4 miPrimaryCowdenbeath Primary School1.6 miSecondaryBeath High School2.2 miSource: Scottish Government, school contact details
Getting aroundAirportEdinburgh Airport EDI9.4 miRailway stationCowdenbeath1.9 miBus stationPark & RideHalbeath2.0 miFerryInchcolm Island Ferry Landing4.0 miBus stops9 within a mileCar parkCentral Park Car ParkCowdenbeath1.8 miEV chargingGridserveDunfermline2.3 miSources: Department for Transport NaPTAN; OurAirports; Overture Maps

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the KY4 postcode district.


Pet Groomers

Pet Groomers in Donibristle

 

 

Community Centres

Community Centres in Donibristle

 

 

Car Washes

Car Washes in Donibristle

 

 

Dog Boardings

Dog Boardings in Donibristle

 

 

Bowling Alleys

Bowling Alleys in Donibristle

 

 

Photographers

Photographers in Donibristle

 

 

Car Servicing

Car Servicing in Donibristle

 

 

Dog Walkings

Dog Walkings in Donibristle

 

 

Wedding Entertainment

Wedding Entertainment in Donibristle

 

 

Venue Hires

Venue Hires in Donibristle

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top Pet Groomers in Donibristle

Pet Groomers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Community Centres in Donibristle

Community Centres yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Washes in Donibristle

Car Washes yet to be reviewed

 

Top Dog Boardings in Donibristle

Dog Boardings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Bowling Alleys in Donibristle

Bowling Alleys yet to be reviewed

 

Top Photographers in Donibristle

Photographers yet to be reviewed

 

Top Car Servicing in Donibristle

 

Top Dog Walkings in Donibristle

Dog Walkings yet to be reviewed

 

Top Wedding Entertainment in Donibristle

Wedding Entertainment yet to be reviewed

 

Top Venue Hires in Donibristle